Osram OT FIT 18/220-240/450 CS PC
OT FIT 18/220-240/450 CS PC
Osram OT FIT 18/220-240/450 CS PC
Areas of application for the OT FIT 18/220-240/450 CS PC
Decorative illumination
Downlights, flat luminaires
Hospitality
Living areas
Museums, residential buildings
£13.57
Ex.VAT Inc.VAT£16.28
Description
Osram OT FIT 18/220-240/450 CS PC
OT FIT 18/220-240/450 CS PC family features
Cable clamp housing for independent mounting
Dimmable on the leading edge and trailing edge
Housing for independent installation
OT FIT 18/220-240/450 CS PC family benefits
Compatible with the most common leading-edge and trailing-edge phase dimmers
Flexible current setting (DIPswitch – 2 to 4 currents)
Flicker-free dimming
Higher quality of light thanks to < 5% output ripple current
Housing from 80% recycled plastic
Areas of application for the OT FIT 18/220-240/450 CS PC
Decorative illumination
Downlights, flat luminaires
Hospitality
Living areas
Museums, residential buildings
Offices
Shop lighting
Suitable for indoor SELV installations
Suitable for luminaires of protection class I and II
https://products.inventronicsglobal.com/4062172007559/product
OT FIT 18/220-240/450 CS PC Common Data
OT FIT 18/220-240/450 CS PC Electrical data
Nominal input voltage 220…240 V
Mains frequency 50/60 Hz
Input voltage AC 198…264 V 1)
Input voltage DC not relevant
Nominal input current at 230 V 0.12 A
Total harmonic distortion < 20 % 2)
Power factor λ 0.90C…0.95
Efficiency in full-load > 82 % 3)
Device power loss 4.0 W 4)
Inrush current < 10 A 5)
Max. ECG no. on circuit breaker 10 A (B) 33
Max. ECG no. on circuit breaker 16 A (B) 53
Surge capability (L-N) 1 kV
Surge capability (L/N-Ground) 2 kV
Protective conductor current <0.7 mA
Nominal output voltage 27…40 V 6)
U-OUT (working voltage) 60 V
Nominal output current 225 mA / 325 mA / 350 mA / 450 mA 7)
Minimum output current 11.3 mA
Default output current 450 mA
Output current tolerance ±7.5 %
Output ripple current (100 Hz) < 5 %
Output PSTLM ≤1
Output SVM ≤0.4
Nominal output power 6.1…18 W 8)
Maximum output power 18 W
Galvanic isolation primary/secondary SELV
OT FIT 18/220-240/450 CS PC Dimensions & weight
Side view
Top view
Product weight 77.70 g
Cable cross-section, input side 0.75…1.5 mm² 1)
Cable cross-section, output side 0.75…1.5 mm² 1)
Wire preparation length, input side 5…6 mm
Wire preparation length, output side 5…6 mm
Length 95.0 mm
Width 50.0 mm
Height 22.0 mm
Colours & materials
Casing material Plastic
Temperatures & operating conditions
Ambient temperature range -20…+50 °C
Maximum temperature at tc test point 80 °C 1)
Max.housing temperature in case of fault 110 °C
Temperature range at storage -20…80 °C
Permitted rel. humidity during operation 5…85 % 2)
1) Maximum at the Tc-point
2) Non-condensing
Lifespan
ECG lifetime 30000 / 50000 h 1) 1) At maximum Tc= 80°C / 10% failure rate / At maximum Tc= 70°C / 10% failure rate
Additional product data
Encapsulated No
OT FIT 18/220-240/450 CS PC Capabilities
Dimmable Yes
Dimming interface Phase Cut 1)
Dimming range 5…100 %
Dimming method Amplitude Modulation
Overheating protection Automatic reversible
Overload protection Automatic reversible
Short-circuit protection Automatic reversible
No-load proof Yes
Max. cable length to lamp/LED module 2.0 m
Suitable for fixtures with prot. class I / II
Type of connection, input side Screw terminal
Type of connection, output side Screw terminal
Number of channels 1
1) Leading edge / Trailing edge
OT FIT 18/220-240/450 CS PC Programming
Tuner4TRONIC No
Tuner4TRONIC Field App No
Programming device DIPswitch
Certificates & standards
Approval marks – approval CE / CCC / ENEC / EAC / RCM
Standards Acc. to IEC 61347-1/Acc. to IEC 61347-2-13/Acc. to IEC 62384/Acc. to CISPR 15/Acc. to IEC 61000-3- 2/Acc. to IEC 61000-3-3/Acc. to IEC 61547
Protection class II
Type of protection IP20
OT FIT 18/220-240/450 CS PC Logistical data
Commodity code 850440829000
Constant Current (CC) TRIAC LED drivers are specialized power supplies that maintain a consistent output current (e.g., 350mA, 700mA) while allowing brightness control via standard mains dimmers (leading or trailing edge). They are designed for series-wired LED loads, such as spotlights or COB modules, ensuring even brightness, high power factor, and flicker-free dimming, often with safety features like short circuit protection.
Key Characteristics and Features:
Constant Current Regulation: These drivers maintain a fixed, regulated current rather than a constant voltage. They adjust the output voltage automatically within a specific range to keep the current stable, which is necessary to prevent LED damage and color shift.
TRIAC/Phase-Cut Compatibility: Designed to work with standard wall dimmers, including both leading-edge (triac) and trailing-edge (ELV) dimmers, which are common in residential and commercial settings.
Common Current Outputs: Commonly available in standard drive currents like 350mA, 500mA, 700mA, 1050mA, or even 1400mA for high-power LEDs.
Output Ranges: They provide a range of voltages (e.g., 9V-24.5V) for a set amperage.
Protection Features: Often include built-in protections against overcurrent, overvoltage, and short circuits.
Common Applications:
Downlights and Spotlights: Ideal for architectural and commercial lighting that requires dimming.
LED Panels: Used in high-power panels where uniform, adjustable brightness is required.
Residential Lighting: Suitable for kitchens, bedrooms, and dining areas using standard dimmer switches.
Benefits:
Smooth Dimming: Provides smooth and flicker-free dimming performance, particularly with compatible dimmer switches like the Varilight V-Pro.
Longevity: Helps prolong the lifespan of LED lights by providing a stable power supply and preventing thermal runaway.
Efficiency: High-efficiency options (often >90%) reduce energy consumption.
Versatility: Compatible with a wide range of input voltages (e.g., 220-240V or 180~250V AC).
Important Considerations:
Wiring: LEDs must be wired in series to ensure the same current flows through each.
Dimmer Compatibility: While designed for TRIAC, performance can vary; matching the driver with compatible dimmers is essential for best results.
Power Output: Ensure the total power consumption (wattage) of the LEDs falls within the driver’s rated range, adding 10-20% for headroom.
OSRAM Licht AG is a German company that makes electric lights, headquartered in Munich and Premstätten (Austria). OSRAM positions itself as a high-tech photonics company that is increasingly focusing on sensor technology, visualization and treatment by light.[3] The company serves customers in the consumer, automotive, healthcare and industrial technology sectors.[4] The operating company of OSRAM is OSRAM GmbH.
Osram was founded in 1919 by the merger of the lighting businesses of Auergesellschaft, Siemens & Halske and Allgemeine Elektrizitäts-Gesellschaft (AEG). Osram was a wholly owned subsidiary of Siemens AG from 1978 to 2013. On 5 July 2013, Osram was spun off from Siemens, and the listing of its stock began on Frankfurt Stock Exchange on 8 July 2013.[5] Osram’s business with conventional light sources was spun off in 2016 under the name Ledvance and sold to a Chinese consortium.[6]
After a bidding war[7] with Bain Capital, Osram was taken over by Austrian company AMS in July 2020.[8][9][10] Since then, the company has operated under the name AMS Osram.[11]
The name is derived from osmium and Wolfram, German for tungsten. Both elements were commonly used for lighting filaments at the time the company was founded.
In 2020 ams AG acquired the German lighting, LED, and opto-semiconductor manufacturer OSRAM. Since then, the company operates under the name ams OSRAM.
The ams OSRAM portfolio includes light emitters, sensors and CMOS ICs with embedded software solutions as well as lighting systems and specialty lamps for automotive, industrial and entertainment applications. The company mainly address the automotive, industrial and medical markets, as well as selected fields of consumer electronics.
Need to know more about Osram OT FIT 18/220-240/450 CS PC?
You can email us at: sales@ledparts.co.uk or alternatively you can request a callback by completing the form below and we'll get back to you as soon as possible.












