LINEARdrive 220D

eldoLED SOLOdrive 360/A – DALI 2 Certified

SOLOdrive 360/A

SKU:SOLOdrive 360/A

SOLOdrive 360/A 

We have the software at LEDparts to set the mA rating for you, if you want this doing, then please contact the sales team.

£51.02
Ex.VAT
Inc.VAT£61.22

Quantity Price (each)
1 £51.02
5 £49.93
10+ £44.63

Description

eldoLED SOLOdrive 360/A

30W Compact Drivers for 0-10V, DALI-2, LEDcode with dimming to 0.1%

The SOLOdrive 30W compact family by eldoLED offers industry-best dimming (0.1%.), SOLOdrive mimics incandescent and halogen dimming effects by using Dim to Warm technology. Making any space feel natural. SOLOdrive works with any dimmer or application and is compatible with DALI, 0-10V, or LEDcode. Its versatility allows you to choose your preferred dimming curve type for your desired application. The possibilities with SOLOdrive are endless. Set a minimum dimming level, establish very precise LED currents, connect sensors and more.

SOLOdrive 360/A Features & benefits

Natural dimming Dim to dark, smooth brightness changes, excellent flicker performance, adaptable dimming curves, configurable minimum dimming level

LEDcode LEDcode2 connects to integrated digital accessories, supports location-based IoT applications and enables wired and wireless lighting control through LEDcode peripheral devices

Programmable Fine-tune your driver for any application

Performance Universal input voltage range, low inrush current and total harmonic distortion (THD), high power factor and efficiency

Camera compatibility Hybrid HydraDrive technology is proven to work in TV studios and security camera environments

Pulse dimming Different switching and dimming functions are initiated by pressing and holding the standard mains voltage switch for varying lengths of time

https://www.eldoled.com/products/detail/1992718/eldoled/solodrive-30w-indoor-compact/30w-compact-drivers-for-0-10v-dali-2-ledcode-with-dimming-to-01

SOLOdrive 360/A Common Data

 SOLOdrive 360/A Input characteristics

Nominal input voltage range 120 – 250 VAC (ENEC), 120 – 277 VAC (UL) 120 – 250 VDC
Absolute input voltage range 108 – 305 VAC
Input frequency range 50 – 60 Hz
Maximum input current 0.35A @ 120 VAC
0.3A @ 230 VAC
0.15A @ 277 VAC

Efficiency at full load 84%
Power factor at full load > 0.9
THD at full load < 15%
Maximum inrush current < 100mA²s @ 120 VAC
< 100mA²s @ 230 VAC
< 100mA²s @ 277 VAC

Surge protection 2kV differential mode (DM)
2kV common mode (CM)

Maximum standby power < 0.5W

SOLOdrive 360/A Output characteristics

Maximum LED output power 30W
Number of LED outputs 1 (UL Class 2)
Programmable LED output current range 150 – 1400mA
LED output type Programmable in 1mA increments within specified current range
LED output current tolerance +/- 5% at programmed LED output current
LED output voltage range 2 – 55V

SOLOdrive 360/A Control characteristics

Control channels 1
Control protocol DALI-2 Device type 6 & Pulse dimming LEDcode2
Dimming range 100% – 0.1%
Dimming curve options Logarithmic (default) Linear
Dimming method Hybrid HydraDrive
Time delay to standby < 25s

SOLOdrive 360/A Environmental conditions

Operating ambient temperature (Ta) range -20 ºC to +50 ºC for output current ≤ 1050mA -20 ºC to +40 ºC for output current > 1050mA
Maximum operating case temperature (Tc max) 85 ºC
Acoustic noise – steady state <24dBA (Class A)
Lifetime 50,000 hours at a maximum case temperature (Tc) of 85 ºC

Tc point location

SOLOdrive 360/A driver protections

Thermal

The LED output current is automatically decreased whenever the internal driver temperature exceeds a factory preset temperature. The LED output current is increased once the internal driver temperature drops below the preset temperature threshold. If the internal driver temperature continues to increase, despite a decrease in output current, the LED driver will eventually shut down.

Environmental conditions

Operating ambient temperature (Ta) range -20 ºC to +50 ºC for output current ≤ 1050mA -20 ºC to +40 ºC for output current > 1050mA
Maximum operating case temperature (Tc max) 85 ºC
Acoustic noise – steady state <24dBA (Class A)
Lifetime 50,000 hours at a maximum case temperature (Tc) of 85 ºC

SOLOdrive 360/A LED driver protection

Thermal

The LED output current is automatically decreased whenever the internal driver temperature exceeds a factory preset temperature. The LED output current is increased once the internal driver temperature drops below the preset temperature threshold.

If the internal driver temperature continues to increase, despite a decrease in output current, the LED driver will eventually shut down.

LED output short circuit

The LED output current is cut off whenever the LED driver detects a short circuit. The LED driver will attempt a restart every 400ms after a short-circuit is detected.

LED output open circuit

The LED output is turned off whenever the LED driver detects an open circuit. The LED driver will attempt a restart every 400ms after an open circuit is detected.

LED output overload

The driver monitors the LED output load. Whenever the output load exceeds the maximum output power rating of the LED driver, the output current is sequentially scaled down until the cumulative load drops below the maximum output power rating of the LED driver.

Reverse polarity

The LED driver will not yield any current if the polarity of the load on the LED output is reversed. This situation will not damage the LED driver but may damage the LED load.

LED protection

Thermal protection LED An external NTC thermistor, which is placed on a PCB near the LEDs, can be connected to the driver via the LEDcode/NTC terminals. The output current to
the LEDs is then decreased by 75% whenever the NTC exceeds a maximum allowable temperature, which is specified by the user in the FluxTool software. The default NTC temperature limit is set to 70 °C.

Thermistor value

47kΩ

Suitable thermistors for the SOLOdrive 360/A

Leaded: Vishay, P/N 238164063473 Screw: Vishay, P/N NTCASCWE3473J

SOLOdrive 360/A Mechanical Details

Weight 204 g
Mounting torque Not to exceed 0.5Nm

Packaging for the SOLOdrive 360/A

Length x Width x Height 580 x 240 x 200 mm / 22.83 x 9.44 x 7.87 in
Weight (including products) 13 kg
Products per box 50 pcs

Input wiring specifications for the SOLOdrive 360/A

Connector type push-in terminals
Connector supplier and series Wago 250 series
Wire type solid copper
Wire core cross section 0.5 – 1.5mm² / AWG 20 – 16
Wire core cross section for RCM 0.75 – 1.5mm² / AWG 20 – 16
Wire strip length 9.0mm (11/32in)

Output wiring specifications for the SOLOdrive 360/A

Connector type push-in terminals
Connector supplier and series Wago 250 series
Wire type solid copper
Wire core cross section 0.5 – 1.5mm² / AWG 20 – 16
Wire strip length 9.0mm (11/32in)
Maximum remote mounting distance of LED load For independent use: 2 m / 6.5 ft
For in-fixture use:
AWG 20 (0.52 mm²) – 14 m / 46 ft
AWG 19 (0.65 mm²) – 18 m / 59 ft
AWG 18 (0.82 mm²) – 22 m / 72 ft
AWG 17 (1.04 mm²) – 28 m / 92 ft
AWG 16 (1.31 mm²) – 36 m / 118 ft

RCM independent control gear classification

Regulation AS/NZS 60598.2.2

Applies when the control gear is built inside constructions

Height clearance to building element (HCB)

Minimum distance between the top of the control gear and any building element above it 50 mm

Minimum insulation clearance (MIC)

Minimum distance between the top of the control gear and the building insulation above it 50 mm

Side clearance to building element (SCB)

Minimum distance between the side of the control gear and any building element 50 mm

Side clearance to insulation (SCI)

Minimum distance between the side of the control gear and any building insulation 50 mm

RISK OF FIRE BUILDING INSULATION MUST NOT COVER THE CONTROL GEAR

SOLOdrive 360/A Standards and compliance

UL, recognized component

UL 1310
UL 8750
(Class 2 output)

ENEC safety

EN 61347-1
EN 61347-2-13

ENEC performance

EN 62384

Conducted emissions

EN 55015
FCC title 47 CFR part 15 class B

Radiated emissions

EN 55015
FCC title 47 CFR part 15 class B

Radio disturbance characteristics

EN 55022

Harmonic current emissions

EN 61000-3-2

Electrostatic discharge

EN 61000-4-2

RFE field susceptibility

EN 61000-4-3

Electrical fast transient

EN 61000-4-4

Conducted radio frequency

EN 61000-4-6

Voltage dips

EN 61000-4-11

Electromagnetic immunity

EN 61547

ECOdesign 2019/2020: Controlgear + luminaire

Flicker for LED: Pst LM ≤ 1.0 at full-load
Stroboscopic effect for LED: SVM ≤ 0.4 at full load

DALI-2

IEC 62386-101
Edition 2.0
IEC 62386-102
Edition 2.0,
IEC 62386-207 Edition 1

Surge protection

IEC 61000-4-5 level 3: 2kV DM, 2kV CM @ 2 Ohm

Surge protection

ANSI 62.41 1991 category B1: 2.5kV DM, 2.5kV CM @ 30 Ohm
DALI input: 0.5 kV DM, 1 kV CM surge

FCC

47 CFR Part 15 class B

RCM

only certified for a maximum LED output current of 1400mA
AS/NZS 61347.1, AS/NZS 61347.2.13

Restriction of hazardous substances

RoHS3 (Directives 2011/65/EU-2015/863/EU)

SVHC-list substances

REACH Art.33

Also stocked within the SOLO range

SOLOdrive 240/A
SOLOdrive 241/A
SOLOdrive 360/A
SOLOdrive 361/A

DALI-2 constant current LED drivers are intelligent, IEC 62386-compliant power supplies designed for precise digital dimming in professional lighting. They provide flicker-free, 0.1%-100% dimming, typically supporting 350mA–1050mA outputs for series-wired LEDs. These drivers allow individual/group control, bidirectional feedback, and often feature NFC or DIP switch settings.

Key Features and Benefits

Smart Control & Compatibility: Fully compliant with DALI-2 standards, ensuring interoperability with a wide range of certified control devices.

Precision Dimming: Offers smooth, flicker-free dimming down to very low levels (e.g., 0.1% or 1%), ideal for scenes requiring high visual comfort.

Flexible Output: Many models feature selectable constant current outputs via DIP switches or NFC (e.g., 350mA, 500mA, 700mA, 1050mA).

Monitoring & Feedback: Bi-directional communication allows the driver to report status, such as fault detection or energy consumption.

Applications: Designed for commercial, architectural, and smart building applications.

Technical Specifications

Current Range: Commonly 350mA to 1050mA, though ranges vary.

Power Output: Typically ranges from low wattage to over 60W, with 25W and 50W+ options being common.

Safety Features: Includes protection against short circuits, overloads, and overheating.

Dimming Methods: Supports DALI-2 and often includes “Push Dim” functionality.

Installation: Usually installed in series, requiring careful consideration of total power and current rating.

EldoLED, part of Acutiy Brands, is a world-leading manufacturer of high-efficiency, intelligent LED drivers and modules for indoor, outdoor, and industrial applications. Founded in 2008, they specialize in, flicker-safe dimming (down to 0.1%), and interoperable, programmable technology. Key product families include ECOdrive, SOLOdrive, DUALdrive, POWERdrive, and LINEARdrive.

Key Features and Technology

Dimming Performance: Known for superior dimming capability, including “dim-to-dark” (0.1%).

HydraDrive Technology: Ensures flicker-safe performance, compliant with IEEE P1789 standards.

LightShape: Delivers dynamic and tunable white light, allowing for precise control of color temperature.

Interoperability: Drivers are compatible with major control protocols, including DALI, 0-10V, and LEDcode.

Power Options: Offers both constant current and constant voltage (e.g., LINEARdrive) solutions for various LED applications.

Product Lines

SOLOdrive: Ideal for applications requiring deep, smooth dimming.

ECOdrive: Focused on efficiency and performance.

POWERdrive: Designed for high-power applications.

LINEARdrive: Suitable for linear LED lighting, such as strips, often used for architectural lighting.

Need to know more about eldoLED SOLOdrive 360/A – DALI 2 Certified?

You can email us at: sales@ledparts.co.uk or alternatively you can request a callback by completing the form below and we'll get back to you as soon as possible.







    You may also be looking for...